Disclosure: Some links below are affiliate links, meaning at no cost to you, we will earn a commission if you click through and purchase.

Discover Gluten Free Cereals

As a cereal lover, going gluten free can seem a bit more daunting than simply making a diet modification.

Whether you require a gluten free diet due to celiac disease, gluten sensitivity or personal choice, giving up isn’t necessary with the many gluten free cereal alternatives available. Avoiding traditional wheat flour is possible, bringing many of those beloved cereal options back to your gluten free breakfast menu.

Best Gluten Free Cereals for Celiac Disease

Featured Gluten Free Cereal Brands

What cereal brands are gluten free? As popularity continues to grow, so will the selection of gluten free cereal brands. Many popular brands are hearing the outcry from Celiacs and are finding solutions to provide gluten free, celiac friendly alternatives. 

It is time to find the perfect gluten free cereal options for all your gluten free breakfast needs. There is a great selection of gluten free cereals available from many major brands! The following is a several of the more popular gluten free cereal brands within North America.

General Mills Chex

It’s a cereal, a snack, a pantry staple and memory-maker. From cult-classics to surprising delights, choose from several different gluten free cereal flavours.

Since 1937, Chex has been committed to making a pantry staple that people love. They have zero artificial flavours, colours from artificial sources, or high fructose corn syrup.

View all General Mills Chex cereal options.

Cascadian Farms

Their love of delicious, uncomplicated food comes from what Mother Nature has already perfected: wholesome, organic ingredients.

Cascadian Farms organic whole grain cereals and granolas are an easy and tasty way to make a smart gluten free choice.

Find your favourite gluten free Cascadian Farm products near you.

MadeGood Foods

At MadeGood, they believe that there’s no such thing as a useless snack. Every bite you take has whole ingredients that promote health, happiness, and good feelings.

When MadeGood’s food-loving siblings thought about wholesome snacks for kids, all it took was their passion for health, nutrition, and the planet to build a better-for-you brand.

Discover all the delicious gluten free Made Good cereal & breakfast products.

Catalina Crunch

Combining nutritional science with culinary arts, Catalina Crunch have created delicious, healthier breakfast products that help you achieve a better life. Eating their low carb gluten free cereals and snacks makes you feel like a kid again.

At Catalina Crunch, they believe no one should ever have to choose between healthy and tasty. That’s why they’re nothing less than obsessed with creating cereals that are both nourishing and delicious. Each one is made with protein, fiber, good fats, real ingredients, and very little to no sugar. So you can feel good about treating yourself — every day.

Explore Catalina Crunch gluten free cereals and snacks.

Catalina Crunch Low Carb Cereal

Gluten Free Cereal Breakfast Options

Discover ALL the various gluten free breakfast cereal options for Celiac Disease available online. 

Not seeing a gluten free cereal listed? We are continously adding and sharing new gluten free options every month!

Frequently Asked Gluten Free Cereal Questions

Are Cheerios Gluten Free?

We know that lots of different families want to enjoy Cheerios together.

Cheerios strives to work hard to remove stray wheat, rye, and barley grains from their oat supply. HOWEVER, conventional farming practices as well as common grain handling procedures allow chances for gluten containing grains (like wheat, barley, and rye) to co-mingle with their gluten free oats.

While Gluten-Free Cheerios products comply with the gluten-free standards in Canada and the United States (products contain less than 20 ppm of gluten), they have made the decision to remove the gluten-free label from Cheerios products in Canada until the government agencies publish a consistent testing protocol for products containing oats. At this time the product is not changing, just the label on the box.

Do Cheerios have gluten? Yes. Cheerios are not considered gluten free and do have gluten.

Honey Nut Cheerios are also not considered gluten free.

Are Lucky Charms Gluten Free?

Lucky Charms are not considered gluten free for Celiac Disease or Gluten Intolerance.

Original Lucky Charms – although oats and marshmallows are naturally gluten-free, sometimes extra grains of barley, wheat and rye, which can contain gluten, get mixed in during the harvesting process and the transport from the farm. 

The magical difference is in their sifting process. First, they check the oats after sifting to make sure they contain less than 20 parts per million of gluten.

Then, they check it again after the oats are milled into flour. They always ship the flour to their plants in their fleet of dedicated gluten-free trucks and rail cars.

Lastly, after the flour is baked into Original Lucky Charms cereal, they check one last time to ensure Original Lucky Charms are 20ppm gluten-free.

Are All Rice Krispie Cereals Gluten Free?

At Kelloggs, they believe in the power of grains and the positive impact grains can have on health and the planet. They also understand there are people who are trying to reduce gluten – either because of celiac disease or due to a diet choice.

Due to disappointing sales and manufacturing constraints, they are no longer able to make Kellogg’s® Rice Krispies® Gluten Free cereal. Kellogg’s Rice Krispies are made with malt, which comes from barley and may contain gluten; therefore, they are not labeled gluten free.

They hope you’ll consider trying other Kellogg gluten free foods.

Is Corn Flakes Cereal Gluten Free?

No, Corn Flakes are not gluten-free. Corn Flakes have milled corn, sugar, and malt flavouring containing barley gluten. People with gluten intolerance or celiac disease should avoid Corn Flakes Kellogg’s and look for gluten-free alternatives.

Always remember that recipes change over time without notification. For the most accurate information, be sure to read the nutrition facts panel on the package you purchase and check the ingredient lists for hidden gluten.